Follow us on

Organized By

Nepali Visa

Nepali Visa Information:

  1. All foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepali embassies and consulates overseas issue visas with no fuss. You can also get visa on arrival when you arrive in Nepal, at Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan International Airport. 

  2. Indian nationals are required to present some form of ID, i.e., passport, driving license, school ID, etc. 

  3. Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan do not get visa on arrival. 

  4. If you require an official letter of invitation from the Organizing Committee – for your VISA application, please email us directly at "ismm.wc2018@gmail.com" with your details. We will email you a personalized scan copy of the official letter of invitation. 

  5. To obtain a visa upon arrival by air in Nepal you can fill in an online application form prior to your arrival visiting official website of Nepal Immigration and uploading a digital photo, it will give you a submission receipt with barcode. Please, print it and bring it along for acquiring visa. It will be valid for 15 days and becomes invalid then after. Or, you can simply, fill in an application using one of the automatic registration machines upon your arrival at the airport, which will also take your digital photo. 

  6. The following table indicates the fee required for various duration of Tourist VISA. Children below 10 years are exempt from the visa fee but proof of age is required. Nationals from SAARC countries, who are entering Nepal for the first time, are exempt from any fee for up to 30 days VISA (but VISA application is still required).
    Period (Duration) Visa Fee
    15 days (Multiple Entry) USD   25.00 
    30 days (Multiple Entry) USD   40.00 
    90 days (Multiple Entry) USD 100.00 

    Note:
    • Please, bring two passport size photos which are also required for visa upon arrival.
    • Please, bring loose cash for your visa fee upon arrival.
    • Recommend that you bring photo-copies of your passport.

  7. Gratis Visa (Visa for free): This is issued free of cost in case of following categories of Visa applicants:

    • Children below 10 years
    • Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year. Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of  Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis  Visa 'On Arrival'.
    • Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
    • Chinese Nationals

  8. Visa extension:

    Visa extensions are available from immigration offices in Kathmandu and Pokhara only and cost a minimum 30 USD for any extension up to 15 days. Beyond 15 days, it is 2 USD/per day. Multiple Re-entries entails 20 USD extra. 


  9. Trekking Permits:

    Many remote rural areas, especially those close to the Tibet border, require a restricted area permit. This applies to those trekking in the Manaslu, Mustang, Nar-Phu, Tsum Valley, Dolpo, Humla and Kanchenjunga regions. There are different trekking Permit fees applicable for different routes to acquire the Permits.Trekking permit is not issued beyond visa expiration date. Hence, trekkers must have valid visa for sufficient number of days covering their trekking schedule and you will need the help of a registered trekking agency to secure the trekking permit

    Note: The above information are subject to change. Please, visit the website of the Department of Immigration, Nepal http: www.nepalimmigration.gov.np for  up-to-date information on Nepalese visa and permits.